This is a content holder for the one button emergency notification system.
[…] Section 13M of M.G.L. c. 265 prohibits assault and/or assault and battery against family or household members, which is defined as:  “persons who: (i) are or were married to one another, (ii) have a child in common regardless of whether they have ever married or lived together or (iii) are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship.” See also: Section M.G.L. c. 260 

In determining whether Section 13M applies to a particular relationship, the courts shall consider the following factors:  “(1) the length of time of the relationship; (2) the type of relationship; (3) the frequency of interaction between the parties; and (4) if the relationship has been terminated by either person, the length of time that has elapsed since the termination of the relationship.”

Section 15D of M.G.L. c. 265 prohibits the strangulation or suffocation of another person.

Dating Violence