This is a content holder for the one button emergency notification system.
[…] See also: M.G.L. c. 260

In determining whether Section 13M applies to a particular relationship, the courts shall consider the following factors:  “(1) the length of time of the relationship; (2) the type of relationship; (3) the frequency of interaction between the parties; and (4) if the relationship has been terminated by either person, the length of time that has elapsed since the termination of the relationship.”

Section 15D of M.G.L. c. 265 prohibits the strangulation or suffocation of another person.

Stalking

Section 43 of M.G.L. c. 265 defines “stalking” as “(1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable per-son to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily harm.”

 For questions regarding any of these laws, please contact the Office of Equal Opportunity at (508) 531-2744 or by emailing titleix@bridgew.edu.